They Don't Have the Approved Vaccines
[…] · To date (16 Feb 2022) there have been exactly TWO drugs that have been approved for Interchangeable status 351(k): Cyltezo (adalimumab-adbm), & its reference product Humira (adalimumab) for Cyltezo’s approved uses. This occurred on 18 Oct, 2021.
· Biosimilar and Interchangeable products are all BLA approved products, along with their BLA approved reference. Again, BLA approved products are “Biological Products” as defined by the PHS Act, Sec 351.
Subchapter E of chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb et seq.)
o Sec. 564 (c)(3) ‘‘that there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating such disease or condition”
o Sec. 564(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III) “that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed—of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product”